VisionTek Canada Inc

FiberJet Blown Fiber 12~24 core

FiberJet Blown Fiber 12~24 core Fiber Optic System Fiberjet Blown Fiber

FiberJet Blown Fiber 12~24 Core

Standards:
Unless otherwise specified in this specification, all requirements shall be mainly in accordance with the following standard specifications.
Optical fibers ....................................ITU-T G.652D
Optical fibers ....................................IEC 60793 B1.3
Cables ..........................................IEC 60794

The structure of cable:
 

1. Optical Fiber

2. Jelly

3. Groove

4. Ripcord

5. Loose Tube

6. HDPE Sheath


Technical Index:

Cable Type  

Central Loose Tube Cable

Fibers Count

2~4

6~8

12

24

Thickness of HDPE sheath

Nominal value:0.20mm,  Average value:0.15mm

Nominal Overall Diameter

2.0±0.1mm

2.3±0.1mm

2.5±0.1mm

2.8±0.1mm

Weight

4.0 kg/km

5.0 kg/km

5.5 kg/km

7.5 kg/km

Max. Tensile Strength

80N

80N

80N

100N

Max. Crushing force

600N/100mm

Min. Bending radius  -Static

10 outer Φ

Min. Bending radius  -Dynamic

20 outer Φ

Temperature

Storage

-20~+50℃

 

Installation

-10~+40℃

 

Operation

-20~+50℃


Testing Index Blowing performance:

Blowing Tool

Typical blowing length

PLUMETTAZ:PR-140, MiniJet-400 etc.

Fibres Count

Duct type
3.5/5.0mm

Duct type
5.5/7.0mm

 24 fibres

200~500m

1000m


Mechanic performance:

Item

Testing Method

Testing Results

Specified Value

Tension performance

 

IEC 60794-1-2-E1

 

Optical fibre strain

Additional attenuation

Max. Tensile Strength =
Short term Allowable tension
≈2×(Long term Allowable
Tension)

 

Short term: ≤0.3%
Long term: ≤0.1%

Short term:   <0.1 dB,
reversible; 
Long term:   ≤0.03 dB

Crush

IEC 60794-1-2-E3

Short term:   <0.10 dB,   reversible; 
Long term:   ≤0.03 dB; 
The outer sheath has no visible crack.

Short term
crushing force =600 N
Long term
crushing force =300 N

Repeated bending

IEC 60794-1-2-E6

After test,   ≤0.03 dB; 
The outer sheath has no visible crack.

R=20 outer Φ

Bending load =15N

Bending times =25

Torsion

IEC 60794-1-2-E7

After test,   ≤0.03 dB; 
The outer sheath has no visible crack.

Torsion angle=±180º

Torsion load =15N

Torsion times =5

Cable bend

IEC 60794-1-2-E11A

After test, The optical fibre can't be broken; 
The outer sheath has no visible crack.

R=20 outer Φ
10Turns
Cycles times =5

All optical testing proceeded at 1550 nm


Environment performance:

Item

Testing Method

Testing Results

Temperature cycling

IEC 60794-1-2-F1

Allowable additional attenuation (1550nm)

G.652B

G.652D

G.655

≤0.10 dB/km,   reversible; 

Water penetration

Water column: 1m, 1m cable, Period:24 hours

No water leak through the open end of cable

Filling compound flow

70℃, Period:24 hours

No compound flow from the cable


Other Index Fiber Colors:

with black ring marks in 100mm intervals


Delivery Lengths:
Standard delivery lengths are 2km, 4km, 6km with a tolerance of -1%~+3%.

Fiber Count

Drum length
(m)

Drum Size
(mm)

Packing Size
(mm)

Net/Gross Weight  
(Kg)

2~12 Fibers

2000

Φ600×460

640×640×460

10.0/30.0

4000

Φ600×460

640×640×460

20.0/40.0

6000

Φ600×460

640×640×460

30.0/50.0

24 Fibers

2000

Φ690×450

855×670×450

15.0/35.0

4000

Φ710×450

875×690×450

30.0/50.0

6000

Φ730×570

895×710×570

45.0/70.0


FiberJet Blown Fiber 12~24 core Inquiry Form

Full Name*
Company
Phone Number*
Email Address*
Call Back*
Email Telephone
Details*
Verification Code*
Human Verification Code


View all VisionTek products
Top ↑